Thursday, August 23, 2012
[…] Labels:

DOJ: Illinois High School Association is a Public Accommodation Covered by the ADA

A couple of weeks ago, the Department of Justice filed this statement of interest in Illinois ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois High School Association, a case about which I have blogged before.  The statement of interest argues that the IHSA is a public accommodation that is subject to the requirements of Title III of the ADA.  Here is the crucial analysis:
A “public accommodation” under the statute is “a private entity that owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.104; 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). The Department’s 1991 regulatory guidance confirms that it is the private entity — the “public accommodation” — that is subject to title III’s requirements: “The term ‘public accommodation[ ]’ . . . is reserved by the final rule for the private entity that owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation. It is the public accommodation, and not the place of public accommodation, that is subject to the regulation’s nondiscrimination requirements.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App. C (concerning the definitions at 28 C.F.R. § 36.104). 
Application of this standard to Plaintiffs’ claims demonstrates that IHSA is subject to title III. IHSA asserts that it is not a “public entity.” Mem. Supp. Mot.