Friday, December 23, 2011
[…] Fairview Health Services, 2011 WL 6151514 (D. Minn., Dec. 12, 2011).  The plaintiff was admitted to the psychiatric care department of one of the defendant's hospitals during an acute episode.  He alleged that hospital staff were abusive to him, belittled him, and unduly restrained him due to his mental disability.  He sued the hospital under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, as well as under state-law intentional infliction of emotional distress, false imprisonment, and battery theories.

The hospital moved to dismiss for failure to comply with Minn.Stat. § 145.682.  As the court described it, that statute provides that "'[i]n an action alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case' the plaintiff must serve the defendant, with the summons and complaint, an affidavit from his attorney stating that the facts have been reviewed by said attorney with an expert, and that it is the expert's opinion that one or more of the defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care, which caused plaintiff injury."  The district court concluded that the statute applied to all of the plaintiff's claims, both the Rehabilitation Act claim and the state-law claims.